What Can a High Income Earner Write Off in 2026? The Complete Deduction Guide
Understanding what a high income earner can write off in 2026 is the difference between overpaying and keeping more of your wealth. This guide maps the exact deductions, income thresholds, and timing moves that matter most. We focus on the 2026 tax year, the new $40,000 SALT cap, retirement limits, and the phase-out cliffs that quietly drive your real tax bill.
Table of Contents
- Key Takeaways
- What Can a High Income Earner Write Off in 2026?
- How Does the 2026 SALT Deduction and SALT Torpedo Work?
- What Retirement Contributions Can High Earners Deduct in 2026?
- How Can You Write Off Medical, HSA, and Long-Term Care Costs?
- What Charitable Deductions Are Available for High Earners in 2026?
- How Do 2026 Income Thresholds Stack Against Each Other?
- Uncle Kam in Action
- Related Resources
- Next Steps
- Frequently Asked Questions
Key Takeaways
- For 2026, the SALT deduction cap rose to $40,000, phasing down above $505,000 MAGI.
- High earners can defer up to $24,500 into a 401(k) for 2026, plus catch-ups.
- The “SALT torpedo” creates a sharp effective rate between $505,000 and $606,333.
- A new 0.5% income floor applies to itemized charitable deductions in 2026.
- Timing income and bunching deductions matters more than finding new write-offs.
What Can a High Income Earner Write Off in 2026?
Quick Answer: For 2026, high earners can write off state and local taxes up to $40,000, retirement contributions, HSA deposits, qualified medical and long-term care costs, and charitable gifts above a new 0.5% floor.
The answer to what can a high income earner write off starts with the deductions that actually move the needle. For most affluent households, the biggest levers are state and local taxes, retirement plan contributions, and charitable giving. However, each of these carries a 2026 income threshold that can shrink or erase the benefit. Therefore, the real skill is managing your modified adjusted gross income, known as MAGI, around those cliffs.
High-income planning is not about finding secret loopholes. Instead, it is about sequencing. As a result, the same deduction can be worth thousands more in one year than another. Our team helps high-net-worth individuals and families coordinate these moves across the full year. Furthermore, proactive planning beats filing-season scrambling every single time.
Does This Guide Apply to You?
This guide fits taxpayers who itemize or earn above roughly $250,000. In addition, business owners and investors with variable income benefit most. If your itemized deductions fall below the 2026 standard deduction of $16,100 single or $32,200 married filing jointly, the standard deduction likely wins. Consequently, you should run both numbers each year.
The Core 2026 Write-Off Categories
- State and local taxes (SALT) up to $40,000, subject to phase-out.
- Pre-tax retirement contributions to 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE, and IRA plans.
- Health Savings Account contributions and qualified medical expenses.
- Charitable contributions above the new 0.5% adjusted gross income floor.
- Mortgage interest, investment interest, and qualified business income.
Pro Tip: Project your 2026 MAGI by October. Early projections unlock timing moves that December alone cannot fix.
How Does the 2026 SALT Deduction and SALT Torpedo Work?
Quick Answer: For 2026, the SALT cap is $40,000. It begins phasing out above $505,000 MAGI and drops to a $10,000 floor around $606,333.
The state and local tax deduction, known as SALT, lets you write off property taxes plus either state income or sales taxes. Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, the cap jumped to $40,000 for 2026, up from the long-standing $10,000 limit. However, this larger cap phases out for high earners. The IRS inflation adjustments for 2026 confirm these shifting thresholds matter most for affluent filers.
The phase-out creates what planners call the “SALT torpedo.” Between $505,000 and about $606,333 of MAGI, you lose roughly 30 cents of deduction for every extra dollar you earn. As a result, your effective marginal rate inside that band can spike well above your stated bracket. Consequently, income timing becomes the single most valuable lever for taxpayers in this zone.
The SALT Cap by Year
| Tax Year | SALT Cap | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,000 | Prior TCJA cap |
| 2025 | $40,000 | OBBBA increase |
| 2026 | $40,000 | Phase-out above $505,000 MAGI |
| 2030 | $10,000 | Scheduled reversion |
How to Beat the Torpedo
Managing your MAGI is the key defense. For example, deferring a bonus, delaying a Roth conversion, or harvesting capital losses can keep you below $505,000. Moreover, business owners in high-tax states should explore the pass-through entity (PTE) tax election, which shifts the SALT deduction to the business level. Smart business entity structuring and planning can unlock this workaround entirely.
Did You Know? SALT counts property tax plus either income or sales tax, never both. Federal taxes never qualify.
What Retirement Contributions Can High Earners Deduct in 2026?
Quick Answer: For 2026, you can defer up to $24,500 to a 401(k) or 403(b), with an $8,000 catch-up at age 50 or older.
Retirement contributions remain the cleanest write-off for high earners. For 2026, the elective deferral limit for 401(k), 403(b), and governmental 457 plans is $24,500. Additionally, workers age 50 and older can add an $8,000 catch-up. These figures come directly from the IRS retirement plan contribution limits. Therefore, a 55-year-old executive could shelter $32,500 before other deductions.
However, a major 2026 rule change affects high earners directly. Workers who earned over $150,000 in 2025 must now make catch-up contributions on a Roth, after-tax basis. As a result, the catch-up no longer reduces current taxable income for these filers. Nevertheless, the Roth treatment builds valuable tax-free growth for retirement. Our high-net-worth tax write-off resource details how to sequence these contributions efficiently.
2026 Retirement Contribution Limits
| Account Type | 2026 Limit | Catch-Up (50+) |
|---|---|---|
| 401(k) / 403(b) | $24,500 | $8,000 |
| Traditional IRA | $7,500 | $1,100 |
| SIMPLE IRA | $17,000 | $4,000 |
Advanced Retirement Levers
Business owners can go further with a cash balance or defined benefit plan. Furthermore, these plans can shelter six figures annually for older, high-earning owners. A well-designed proactive tax strategy layers these vehicles on top of the standard limits. Consequently, the total deduction can dwarf what an employee alone can achieve.
Pro Tip: Age 60 to 63 workers get a super catch-up of $11,250 in 2026. Confirm your plan allows it.
How Can You Write Off Medical, HSA, and Long-Term Care Costs?
Quick Answer: For 2026, HSA limits are $4,400 self-only and $8,750 family. Long-term care premiums are deductible up to $6,200 for those 71 and older.
The Health Savings Account offers a rare triple tax advantage. Contributions are deductible, growth is tax-free, and qualified withdrawals are tax-free. For 2026, you can contribute $4,400 for self-only coverage and $8,750 for family coverage. Review the IRS HSA rules in Publication 969 before funding. Moreover, workers age 55 and older can add a $1,000 catch-up.
High earners who itemize can also deduct unreimbursed medical costs above 7.5% of adjusted gross income. In addition, long-term care insurance premiums count as deductible medical expenses within IRS limits. For 2026, the cap is $4,960 for ages 61 to 70 and $6,200 for age 71 and older. Therefore, aging affluent clients should coordinate these premiums with other medical spending.
Bunching Medical Expenses
Because of the 7.5% floor, small annual medical bills rarely clear the threshold. However, concentrating elective procedures, dental work, and long-term care premiums into one year can push you over it. As a result, bunching turns scattered costs into a usable deduction. Consequently, timing again beats volume.
Using the HSA as an Investment Account
Many high earners pay medical costs out of pocket and let the HSA grow. Later, they reimburse past expenses tax-free. This stealth strategy converts the HSA into a long-term, tax-advantaged investment account. Furthermore, it pairs well with broader ongoing tax advisory planning.
Did You Know? You must have a high-deductible health plan to contribute to an HSA in 2026.
What Charitable Deductions Are Available for High Earners in 2026?
Free Tax Write-Off FinderQuick Answer: For 2026, a new 0.5% adjusted gross income floor applies to itemized charitable deductions. Only giving above that floor is deductible.
Charitable giving remains a powerful write-off, but 2026 adds a twist. A new 0.5% income floor now applies to itemized charitable deductions. For example, a household with $600,000 of adjusted gross income must give more than $3,000 before any charitable deduction counts. As a result, small annual gifts lose value for high earners. The IRS charitable contribution rules explain the qualifying details.
This floor strengthens the case for bunching gifts. Instead of giving $20,000 each year, consider giving $60,000 once every three years. Consequently, more of your giving clears the floor and the standard deduction. Moreover, a donor-advised fund lets you take the deduction now and distribute to charities later.
Giving Appreciated Assets
Donating appreciated stock beats donating cash for most high earners. You deduct the full fair market value and avoid capital gains tax entirely. Therefore, you remove a built-in gain while funding your philanthropy. In addition, this pairs beautifully with a donor-advised fund for timing control.
Qualified Charitable Distributions
Those age 70.5 and older can give directly from an IRA through a qualified charitable distribution. This move satisfies required minimum distributions without raising MAGI. As a result, it can help you stay below the SALT phase-out and IRMAA thresholds. Furthermore, it sidesteps the new 0.5% charitable floor entirely.
Pro Tip: Front-load a donor-advised fund in a high-income year. You capture the deduction when it matters most.
How Do 2026 Income Thresholds Stack Against Each Other?
Quick Answer: For 2026, several thresholds collide between $394,600 and $606,333, including QBI phase-in, NIIT, and the SALT torpedo.
The hardest part of high-income planning is that thresholds stack. One dollar of extra income can trigger several penalties at once. For example, the qualified business income (QBI) deduction begins phasing in at $394,600 MAGI for joint filers in 2026. Meanwhile, the net investment income tax of 3.8% applies above $250,000 for joint filers. Business owners should review the IRS QBI deduction guidance carefully.
Because these cliffs overlap, your true marginal rate can exceed your stated bracket. Therefore, a single consolidated view helps you plan. The table below shows how the major 2026 thresholds line up. Consequently, you can see exactly which levers to pull at your income level.
The 2026 Threshold Map
| MAGI Level (MFJ) | Trigger | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | NIIT / Medicare surtax | 3.8% and 0.9% add-ons begin |
| $394,600 | QBI phase-in begins | Service businesses start losing QBI |
| $505,000 | SALT torpedo begins | Deduction drops 30 cents per dollar |
| $606,333 | SALT floor reached | Cap bottoms at $10,000 |
A Decision Framework
- Step one: project your 2026 MAGI by early fall.
- Step two: locate yourself against the thresholds above.
- Step three: total your SALT, charitable, and medical deductions.
- Step four: compare that total to your standard deduction.
- Step five: choose timing levers to manage the cliffs.
Uncle Kam in Action: A Dual-Income Couple Near the Torpedo
Here is a hypothetical example of how this works in practice. Consider a married couple, both executives, with a projected 2026 MAGI of $560,000. They live in a high-tax state and pay roughly $45,000 in combined property and state income taxes.
The Challenge: At $560,000 MAGI, they sit squarely inside the SALT torpedo. Because they are above $505,000, their $40,000 SALT cap is shrinking fast. Furthermore, every bonus dollar costs them roughly 30 cents of lost deduction. As a result, their effective marginal rate feels punishing.
How Uncle Kam Would Approach It: The focus would be lowering MAGI below $505,000. First, each spouse maxes a 401(k) at $24,500, removing $49,000 from income. Next, one spouse defers a $20,000 bonus into early 2027. Finally, they bunch three years of charitable gifts into a donor-advised fund.
Illustrative Numbers: These combined moves could pull MAGI down toward $491,000. By clearing the $505,000 cliff, they could preserve most of the $40,000 SALT deduction. In a 35% bracket, protecting that extra deduction could save roughly $10,000 to $11,000 in federal tax. This is an estimate, not a guaranteed result, and every situation differs.
This example shows why sequencing matters more than any single write-off. To see how real taxpayers have benefited from proactive planning, review our documented client results and outcomes. Moreover, each plan should be built around your own numbers and goals.
Related Resources
- Explore all tax write-off guides
- Tax planning for real estate investors
- Free Uncle Kam tax calculators
- Tax preparation and filing services
Next Steps
Knowing what a high income earner can write off is only the start. The real value comes from building a plan before December 31. Therefore, use these action items to move forward with confidence.
- Project your 2026 MAGI and locate your income band.
- Max out retirement and HSA contributions before year-end.
- Review a personalized tax strategy consultation with our team.
- Consider bunching charitable gifts into a donor-advised fund.
This information is current as of 10/10/2026. Tax laws change frequently. Verify updates with the IRS or FTB if reading this later. This article offers general education, not individualized tax advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the SALT deduction limit for 2026?
For 2026, the SALT deduction cap is $40,000, or $20,000 if married filing separately. However, it phases down above $505,000 MAGI and reaches a $10,000 floor around $606,333. Therefore, high earners must manage income carefully.
What is the SALT torpedo?
The SALT torpedo is the income band between $505,000 and $606,333 where you lose about 30 cents of SALT deduction per extra dollar. As a result, your effective marginal rate spikes sharply inside that narrow zone.
How much can a high earner contribute to a 401(k) in 2026?
For 2026, the 401(k) elective deferral limit is $24,500. Workers age 50 and older can add an $8,000 catch-up. Furthermore, those age 60 to 63 may use an $11,250 super catch-up if the plan allows it.
Can high earners still deduct charitable gifts in 2026?
Yes, but a new 0.5% adjusted gross income floor applies for 2026. Only giving above that floor is deductible when you itemize. Consequently, bunching gifts and using donor-advised funds becomes more valuable for high earners.
Do high earners have to make Roth catch-up contributions in 2026?
Yes. Workers who earned over $150,000 in 2025 must make 401(k) catch-up contributions on a Roth basis in 2026. As a result, those catch-ups no longer reduce current taxable income, though they grow tax-free.
When does the expanded SALT cap expire?
The expanded cap rises about 1% annually through 2029. However, it is scheduled to revert to $10,000 in 2030. Therefore, the elevated $40,000 cap creates a finite, multi-year planning window for high earners.
Last updated: October, 2026
